Cleveland, OH · United States

Cleveland House Hacking properties

Listings in Cleveland, OH whose description points to House Hacking.

Updated Oct 29, 2026 4 live 3 new this week median asking $72,750

Free alerts

Be first to new Cleveland House Hacking deals

Email me new Cleveland House Hacking deals See all 4 in search
4
live House Hacking listings
3
new in the last 7 days
$72,750
median asking price
80%
mention a deal signal, like a motivated seller

The strategy

House Hacking in Cleveland

House hacking means living in part of a property and renting out the rest: the other units of a duplex or triplex, a basement suite or spare rooms. The rent helps pay the mortgage, and because the owner lives there, the purchase can often be financed with a smaller down payment than a pure rental.

4 of the 10 live listings in Cleveland (40%) are tagged House Hacking. Most of them ask between $68,000 and $97,000, with a median of $72,750. 100% are multi-family buildings. 75% mention repairs to do or a seller under pressure, such as an estate, power-of-sale, court or auction sale or a motivated seller. The median listing has 5 bedrooms.

The listings below put multi-family buildings first. Check that a suite is legal, or can be made legal, before counting on its rent, and ask a lender how much of that rent they will count when you qualify; it is often only part of it.

$68,000–$97,000
where most asking prices fall
75%
mention repairs or a motivated seller
100%
multi-family buildings
5
median bedrooms

Worked example at the Cleveland median asking price

Illustrative, using our calculator defaults. It shows how the costs add up, not what any listing is worth.

Median House Hacking asking price$72,750
Mortgage, 20% down, 5% over 30 years$310 a month
Taxes, insurance and upkeep$240 a month
Rent that covers both$560 a month
Try your own numbers in the Rental Cash Flow Calculator

Market snapshot

What's for sale in Cleveland

Live House Hacking listings only.

Cleveland House Hacking listings by property type

How many live listings of each type, with the average asking price.

Multi Familyavg $92,125
4
Show as a table
Property typeLive listingsAverage asking price
Multi Family4$92,125

Average asking price by bedrooms

Only listings that say how many bedrooms they have.

4 bedrooms2 listings
$66,500
5 bedrooms2 listings
$117,750
Show as a table
BedroomsLive listingsAverage asking price
42$66,500
52$117,750

Recent activity

The last 90 days in Cleveland

5 House Hacking listings were found in Cleveland in the last 90 days, and 1 was taken down after a median of 18 days. The most common type was multi family. 80% mentioned a deal signal, such as a motivated seller, a price cut or an estate sale.

5
Found
1
Taken down
18
Median days listed
80%
With a deal signal

Taken down means the original post came down; that often means it sold, but sellers also withdraw listings.

Questions

Questions about Cleveland House Hacking properties

How many House Hacking properties are for sale in Cleveland?

FindOffMarket has 4 live House Hacking properties in Cleveland as of November 1, 2026, 3 of them new in the past 7 days.

What is the median asking price of House Hacking properties in Cleveland?

$72,750, across live listings with a real asking price.

What types of property are for sale in Cleveland?

Live listings by type: Multi Family 4.

What do House Hacking properties in Cleveland cost?

Half of the live House Hacking listings with a real asking price ask between $68,000 and $97,000; a quarter ask less and a quarter more. Both ends are rounded.

How many House Hacking listings in Cleveland are multi-family?

100% of the 4 live ones are duplexes, triplexes or larger buildings. They are listed first on this page.

What monthly rent would a House Hacking property in Cleveland need to cover its costs?

About $560 a month, as an illustration using our calculator defaults: at the median asking price of $72,750 with 20% down, a 5% rate over 30 years costs $310 a month, plus about $240 for taxes, insurance and upkeep. Vacancy and management are not included.