Cleveland, OH · United States

Cleveland BRRRR properties

Listings in Cleveland, OH whose description points to BRRRR.

Updated Oct 29, 2026 3 live 2 new this week median asking $75,500

Free alerts

Be first to new Cleveland BRRRR deals

Email me new Cleveland BRRRR deals See all 3 in search
3
live BRRRR listings
2
new in the last 7 days
$75,500
median asking price
100%
mention a deal signal, like a motivated seller

The strategy

BRRRR in Cleveland

BRRRR stands for buy, rehab, rent, refinance, repeat. The investor renovates, rents the property out, then refinances at the new value to take most of the cash back out for the next purchase. It works when the property is bought well below its value after repairs and the rent covers the larger mortgage that follows.

3 of the 9 live listings in Cleveland (33%) are tagged BRRRR. Most of them ask between $73,000 and $94,000, with a median of $75,500. 67% are multi-family buildings. 67% mention repairs to do or a seller under pressure, such as an estate, power-of-sale, court or auction sale or a motivated seller. The median listing has 4 bedrooms.

The listings below put multi-family buildings first, since more units mean more rent against one mortgage. Lenders usually refinance only part of the appraised value, so leave room for that in the numbers, and base the after-repair value on recent sales of renovated homes nearby rather than on the listing.

$73,000–$94,000
where most asking prices fall
67%
mention repairs or a motivated seller
67%
multi-family buildings
4
median bedrooms

Worked example at the Cleveland median asking price

Illustrative, using our calculator defaults. It shows how the costs add up, not what any listing is worth.

Median BRRRR asking price$75,500
Renovation (10% of the price)$8,000
Closing costs (2%)$2,000
Carrying costs for 6 months$2,000
All-in cost$86,000
Sale price that breaks even after 5% selling costs$91,000
Try your own numbers in the BRRRR Calculator

Market snapshot

What's for sale in Cleveland

Live BRRRR listings only.

Cleveland BRRRR listings by property type

How many live listings of each type, with the average asking price.

Multi Familyavg $72,750
2
Detached Houseavg $113,200
1
Show as a table
Property typeLive listingsAverage asking price
Multi Family2$72,750
Detached House1$113,200

Average asking price by bedrooms

Only listings that say how many bedrooms they have.

3 bedrooms1 listing
$113,200
4 bedrooms1 listing
$70,000
5 bedrooms1 listing
$75,500
Show as a table
BedroomsLive listingsAverage asking price
31$113,200
41$70,000
51$75,500

Recent activity

The last 90 days in Cleveland

3 BRRRR listings were found in Cleveland in the last 90 days. The most common type was multi family. 100% mentioned a deal signal, such as a motivated seller, a price cut or an estate sale.

3
Found
0
Taken down
—
Median days listed
100%
With a deal signal

Taken down means the original post came down; that often means it sold, but sellers also withdraw listings.

Questions

Questions about Cleveland BRRRR properties

How many BRRRR properties are for sale in Cleveland?

FindOffMarket has 3 live BRRRR properties in Cleveland as of October 31, 2026, 2 of them new in the past 7 days.

What is the median asking price of BRRRR properties in Cleveland?

$75,500, across live listings with a real asking price.

What types of property are for sale in Cleveland?

Live listings by type: Multi Family 2, Detached House 1.

What do BRRRR properties in Cleveland cost?

Half of the live BRRRR listings with a real asking price ask between $73,000 and $94,000; a quarter ask less and a quarter more. Both ends are rounded.

How many BRRRR listings in Cleveland are multi-family?

67% of the 3 live ones are duplexes, triplexes or larger buildings. They are listed first on this page.

What sale price would a BRRRR purchase in Cleveland need to break even?

About $91,000, as an illustration using our calculator defaults: buying at the median asking price of $75,500, plus 10% for renovation, 2% closing costs and 6 months of carrying costs, comes to $86,000 before 5% selling costs. It is not an estimate of any property's value.