Accuracy report

How accurate are our listing tags?

Every listing we find is tagged with its property type, the investment strategies it fits, its room counts and its deal signals. Here is how often those tags are right, tested on 651 real listings that people checked by hand.

Updated October 14, 2026 651 hand-checked listings Never used for tuning

Property type

Right on 613 of 651 listings: detached, semi, condo, multi-family, land or cottage.

Accuracy across 6 property types

Investment strategies

We catch 92 of every 100 strategies a listing fits, from BRRRR to House Hacking.

77% of the strategy tags we show are confirmed

Beds, baths & garages

Wrong on just 6% of stated counts. When unsure, we leave it blank instead of guessing.

787 of 960 stated counts right

Deal signals

We spot 82 of every 100 signals like "motivated seller", "sold as-is" or "tenant occupied".

78% of the signals we show are confirmed

Live from our database

1,694
listings tracked right now
1,691
new in the last 30 days
1,687
re-checked at the source this week
915
cities and towns in 2 countries
100%
placed on the map
3
listing sources, deduplicated

How to read these numbers

Two questions for every tag

A good tag has to do two things: show up when it should, and stay away when it shouldn't. Here is what that looks like for investment strategies, one dot per 1% of tags.

92%

Found

Of all the strategies the listings really support, how many did we tag? Out of 543, we tagged 500. Experts call this recall.

77%

Confirmed

Of the strategy tags we showed, how many did a reviewer agree with? 500 of 646. Experts call this precision.

The details

Tag by tag

Hover over or tap any bar for the counts behind it. Every chart has the full numbers in a table underneath.

Investment strategies

651 listings. A listing can fit several strategies.

FoundConfirmed
As-Is115 listings fit it
95%
92%
Short-Term Rental108 listings fit it
95%
75%
House Hacking104 listings fit it
98%
78%
Value-Add78 listings fit it
86%
64%
Cashflow77 listings fit it
84%
83%
BRRRR34 listings fit it
91%
72%
Fix & Flip27 listings fit it
85%
68%
Show as a table
StrategyListingsFoundConfirmedMissedExtra tags
As-Is11595%92%610
Short-Term Rental10895%75%534
House Hacking10498%78%229
Value-Add7886%64%1137
Cashflow7784%83%1213
BRRRR3491%72%312
Fix & Flip2785%68%411

Reading the bars: a long teal bar with a shorter indigo one, like Value-Add, means we tag that strategy generously. You'll rarely miss one, but give it a second look.

Property type

Share of listings of each type that we typed correctly.

Detached house289 listings
92%
Condo117 listings
98%
Multi-family84 listings
98%
Semi-detached68 listings
93%
Land63 listings
94%
Cottage30 listings
90%
Show as a table
TypeListingsRightAccuracy
Detached house28926792%
Condo11711598%
Multi-family848298%
Semi-detached686393%
Land635994%
Cottage302790%

Beds, baths & garages

Only listings whose text gives the count. When we're not sure, we leave the field blank instead of guessing.

RightLeft blankWrong
Bedrooms427 listings state it
81% right13% blank6% wrong
Bathrooms361 listings state it
81% right13% blank6% wrong
Garages172 listings state it
87% right4% blank9% wrong

Deal signals

The most common of our 52 signals, on 389 listings. Signals with fewer than 5 examples are in the table only: too few to judge.

FoundConfirmed
Move-in ready181 listings have it
85%
90%
Recent major upgrades79 listings have it
91%
88%
Near transit74 listings have it
91%
94%
Energy efficient42 listings have it
86%
90%
Rural or remote30 listings have it
40%
71%
Rental income stated27 listings have it
70%
61%
Municipal services26 listings have it
58%
75%
Waterfront25 listings have it
92%
62%
Suite potential24 listings have it
92%
65%
Tenant occupied21 listings have it
67%
93%
Show all 52 signals as a table
SignalListingsFoundConfirmedMissedExtra tags
Move-in ready18185%90%2817
Recent major upgrades7991%88%710
Near transit7491%94%74
Energy efficient4286%90%64
Rural or remote3040%71%185
Rental income stated2770%61%812
Municipal services2658%75%115
Waterfront2592%62%214
Suite potential2492%65%212
Tenant occupied2167%93%71
Sold as-is / no warranty2090%82%24
Cosmetic work needed1759%77%73
Seller financing1681%87%32
Price reduced1493%81%13
Leasehold / land lease1191%100%10
Separate meters1182%90%21
Motivated seller1173%73%33
Septic system1090%90%11
Contract assignment989%100%10
Cash buyers only8100%80%02
Well water888%70%13
Vacant on closing863%50%35
New-home warranty7100%64%04
Major renovation needed786%60%14
Severance / lot split667%67%22
Zoning upside5100%36%09
Teardown / lot value5100%56%04
Short-term rental allowed580%44%15
Next to rail, highway or power lines475%75%11
Rental restrictions475%50%13
Roof needs work475%100%10
Power of sale / foreclosure3100%75%01
Legal suite367%67%11
Approved plans or permits2100%100%00
Healthy reserve fund2100%100%00
Undivided co-ownership2100%33%04
Private, seasonal or water access2100%100%00
Garden suite / ADU potential250%17%15
Easement / right of way1100%33%02
Foundation issues1100%100%00
Agricultural zoning1100%14%06
Below-market rents1100%100%00
Flood zone1100%33%02
No services / off-grid1100%13%07
Water or mould issues1100%100%00
Fire or flood damage1100%100%00
Heritage designation1100%100%00
Liens or title issues10%–10
Auction10%–10
Oil heating10%–10
Unpermitted work10%–10
Wetland or conservation area0–0%04

No spin

What we still get wrong

We would rather you hear it from us. These are the weakest spots in the current release, and what they mean for you.

Value-Add is tagged too eagerly

Only 64% of our Value-Add tags are confirmed. Listings that mention renovations or upside often read as Value-Add when the reviewer disagreed. Treat it as "worth a look", not a verdict.

"Rental income stated" is over-read

61% of our "Rental income stated" signals are confirmed. Overall, about 2 in 10 signals we show are ones a reviewer wouldn't have added; it's the price of finding 82% of them.

Bedrooms are the hardest count

Half baths, ensuites and "3+1" style counts are written dozens of ways. We get 81% right; check the photos before you rely on it.

We only know what the listing says

Tags come from the listing's own words. If a seller leaves out the basement suite or the leaky roof, so do we. A tag is a lead to verify, not an inspection.

Getting better

Every release, measured the same way

We re-run the same 159 listings after every change, so releases compare fairly. We chose to find more strategies even when that adds a few extra tags: found went from 76% to 89%.

Strategies foundStrategies confirmed

Releases, Oct 10 → Oct 14, 2026. Property type stayed between 93% and 94% throughout.

Show as a table
ReleaseDateProperty typeStrategies foundStrategies confirmed
1Oct 10, 202694%76%81%
2Oct 10, 202694%80%84%
3Oct 10, 202694%82%79%
4Oct 12, 202694%86%78%
5Oct 12, 202694%86%78%
6Oct 12, 202694%91%78%
7Oct 13, 202694%91%78%
8Oct 14, 202693%89%78%

Method

How we test

The same approach researchers use to grade a classifier, kept simple and repeatable.

1

Pick real listings

We sample listings from our own feed, including rare types like cottages, land and fix-and-flips, so every tag has enough examples to grade.

2

Label them by hand

Each listing is read and labelled against a written guide: its type, every strategy it supports, its stated room counts and its deal signals.

3

Grade on unseen listings

We tune our rules on separate practice listings. The scores on this page come only from the 651 listings that were kept aside, so they reflect listings the tags have never seen.

Our house rules

A few strategies follow fixed rules, applied the same way to every listing and to the hand labels:

  • A duplex, triplex or other plex is a House Hacking candidate.
  • A separate entrance makes a property a House Hacking candidate.
  • Waterfront, lake, beach and ski-resort properties are Short-Term Rental candidates.

How the tags are made

Every new listing goes through the same steps, in seconds:

  1. ReadA small AI language model reads the title and description and answers a fixed set of questions about the property.
  2. CheckOur keyword rules back up or correct its answers, and catch strategies it missed.
  3. CountBeds, baths and garages come from the listing's own words; a count the seller didn't state stays blank.
  4. ProveA deal signal is kept only when the listing's words back it up.

Questions

Frequently asked

What do "found" and "confirmed" mean?

Found (recall) is the share of the tags a listing really deserves that we show. Confirmed (precision) is the share of the tags we show that a human reviewer agreed with. A tool that tagged everything would find 100% but confirm very little; one that tagged nothing would never be wrong but would find nothing. We report both so you can see the trade-off.

Why do you favour finding over confirming?

Investors told us a missed House Hacking or As-Is tag costs them a deal, while an extra tag costs a few seconds to dismiss. So our rules lean toward showing a possible strategy or signal for you to check, and that is why found is higher than confirmed.

Do you guess a missing bed or bath count?

No. If a listing does not say how many bedrooms, bathrooms or garage spaces it has, we leave the field blank rather than guess. Blank is better than wrong when you are filtering for deals.

Which listings were used for this test?

Real listings from our own feed, 651 for property type and strategies and 389 for deal signals, each checked by hand against a written labelling guide. None of them were used to build or tune the rules, so the scores show how the tags do on listings they have never seen.

How often is this page updated?

The accuracy numbers are republished every time we change how listings are tagged; the last update was October 14, 2026. The live counts at the top of the page refresh every 10 minutes.

Does a tag mean a property is a good deal?

No. Tags describe what the listing text says, such as "sold as-is" or "separate entrance". They help you find candidates faster; always do your own due diligence, inspection and numbers before making an offer.

I found a wrong tag. Can I report it?

Yes, please do. Send us the listing link through the contact page. Wrong tags are exactly what we use to improve the next release. Contact us.

Put the tags to work

Filter 1,694 live listings by strategy, deal signal and property type, then let new matches come to you.