Kent, WA · United States

Kent House Hacking properties

Listings in Kent, WA whose description points to House Hacking.

Updated Oct 26, 2026 14 live 2 new this week median asking $1,299,000

Free alerts

Be first to new Kent House Hacking deals

Email me new Kent House Hacking deals See all 14 in search
14
live House Hacking listings
2
new in the last 7 days
$1,299,000
median asking price
95%
mention a deal signal, like a motivated seller

The strategy

House Hacking in Kent

House hacking means living in part of a property and renting out the rest: the other units of a duplex or triplex, a basement suite or spare rooms. The rent helps pay the mortgage, and because the owner lives there, the purchase can often be financed with a smaller down payment than a pure rental.

14 of the 14 live listings in Kent (100%) are tagged House Hacking. Most of them ask between $1,300,000 and $1,300,000, with a median of $1,299,000. 50% are multi-family buildings. None of them mention repairs to do or a seller under pressure, such as an estate sale or a motivated seller. The median listing has 5 bedrooms.

The listings below put multi-family buildings first. Check that a suite is legal, or can be made legal, before counting on its rent, and ask a lender how much of that rent they will count when you qualify; it is often only part of it.

$1,300,000–$1,300,000
where most asking prices fall
0%
mention repairs or a motivated seller
50%
multi-family buildings
5
median bedrooms

Worked example at the Kent median asking price

Illustrative, using our calculator defaults. It shows how the costs add up, not what any listing is worth.

Median House Hacking asking price$1,299,000
Mortgage, 20% down, 5% over 30 years$5,580 a month
Taxes, insurance and upkeep$4,330 a month
Rent that covers both$9,910 a month
Try your own numbers in the Rental Cash Flow Calculator

Browse by strategy

A listing can fit more than one strategy. How accurate are these tags?

Fresh finds

House Hacking listings in Kent

Multi-family buildings come first, then the newest.

Showing 12 of 14. See the other 2 in search.

Market snapshot

What's for sale in Kent

Live House Hacking listings only.

Kent House Hacking listings by property type

How many live listings of each type, with the average asking price.

Multi Familyavg $1,299,000
7
Detached Houseavg $1,299,000
7
Show as a table
Property typeLive listingsAverage asking price
Multi Family7$1,299,000
Detached House7$1,299,000

Average asking price by bedrooms

Only listings that say how many bedrooms they have.

5 bedrooms14 listings
$1,299,000
Show as a table
BedroomsLive listingsAverage asking price
514$1,299,000

Recent activity

The last 90 days in Kent

22 House Hacking listings were found in Kent in the last 90 days, and 8 were taken down after a median of 30 days. The most common type was multi family. 95% mentioned a deal signal, such as a motivated seller, a price cut or an estate sale.

22
Found
8
Taken down
30
Median days listed
95%
With a deal signal

Taken down means the original post came down; that often means it sold, but sellers also withdraw listings.

Questions

Questions about Kent House Hacking properties

How many House Hacking properties are for sale in Kent?

FindOffMarket has 14 live House Hacking properties in Kent as of November 1, 2026, 2 of them new in the past 7 days.

What is the median asking price of House Hacking properties in Kent?

$1,299,000, across live listings with a real asking price.

How long do House Hacking properties in Kent stay listed?

Of the 8 listings taken down in the last 90 days, the median had been up for 30 days.

What types of property are for sale in Kent?

Live listings by type: Multi Family 7, Detached House 7.

What do House Hacking properties in Kent cost?

Half of the live House Hacking listings with a real asking price ask between $1,300,000 and $1,300,000; a quarter ask less and a quarter more. Both ends are rounded.

How many House Hacking listings in Kent are multi-family?

50% of the 14 live ones are duplexes, triplexes or larger buildings. They are listed first on this page.

What monthly rent would a House Hacking property in Kent need to cover its costs?

About $9,910 a month, as an illustration using our calculator defaults: at the median asking price of $1,299,000 with 20% down, a 5% rate over 30 years costs $5,580 a month, plus about $4,330 for taxes, insurance and upkeep. Vacancy and management are not included.