Jacksonville, FL · United States

Jacksonville Short-Term Rental properties

Listings in Jacksonville, FL whose description points to Short-Term Rental.

Updated Oct 31, 2026 91 live 14 new this week median asking $68,499

Free alerts

Be first to new Jacksonville Short-Term Rental deals

Email me new Jacksonville Short-Term Rental deals See all 91 in search
91
live Short-Term Rental listings
14
new in the last 7 days
$68,499
median asking price
57%
mention a deal signal, like a motivated seller

The strategy

Short-Term Rental in Jacksonville

Short-term rental buyers look for places travellers want to stay: near water, ski hills, parks or downtown, with room for a group. Income depends on the nightly rate and how many nights get booked, and on local rules, which can limit or ban stays shorter than 30 days. Furnishing, cleaning and platform fees also come out of the income, so costs run higher than for a long-term rental.

91 of the 130 live listings in Jacksonville (70%) are tagged Short-Term Rental. Most of them ask between $56,000 and $70,000, with a median of $68,499. 0% are multi-family buildings. None of them mention repairs to do or a seller under pressure, such as an estate sale or a motivated seller. The median listing has 3 bedrooms.

The listings below are newest first. Check the local short-term rental rules, and any condo or building bylaws, before buying for this use. Insurance and financing can also differ from a standard rental, so ask about both early.

$56,000–$70,000
where most asking prices fall
0%
mention repairs or a motivated seller
0%
multi-family buildings
3
median bedrooms

Worked example at the Jacksonville median asking price

Illustrative, using our calculator defaults. It shows how the costs add up, not what any listing is worth.

Median Short-Term Rental asking price$68,499
Mortgage, 20% down, 5% over 30 years$290 a month
Taxes, insurance and upkeep$230 a month
Rent that covers both$520 a month
Try your own numbers in the Rental Cash Flow Calculator

Fresh finds

Newest Short-Term Rental listings in Jacksonville

Showing the newest 12 of 91. See the other 79 in search.

Market snapshot

What's for sale in Jacksonville

Live Short-Term Rental listings only.

Jacksonville Short-Term Rental listings by property type

How many live listings of each type, with the average asking price.

Detached Houseavg $67,097
82
Condominiumavg $62,500
8
Semi Detachedavg $70,000
1
Show as a table
Property typeLive listingsAverage asking price
Detached House82$67,097
Condominium8$62,500
Semi Detached1$70,000

Average asking price by bedrooms

Only listings that say how many bedrooms they have.

2 bedrooms14 listings
$60,857
3 bedrooms77 listings
$67,792
Show as a table
BedroomsLive listingsAverage asking price
214$60,857
377$67,792

Recent activity

The last 90 days in Jacksonville

141 Short-Term Rental listings were found in Jacksonville in the last 90 days, and 50 were taken down after a median of 7 days. The most common type was detached house. 57% mentioned a deal signal, such as a motivated seller, a price cut or an estate sale.

141
Found
50
Taken down
7
Median days listed
57%
With a deal signal

Taken down means the original post came down; that often means it sold, but sellers also withdraw listings.

Questions

Questions about Jacksonville Short-Term Rental properties

How many Short-Term Rental properties are for sale in Jacksonville?

FindOffMarket has 91 live Short-Term Rental properties in Jacksonville as of October 31, 2026, 14 of them new in the past 7 days.

What is the median asking price of Short-Term Rental properties in Jacksonville?

$68,499, across live listings with a real asking price.

How long do Short-Term Rental properties in Jacksonville stay listed?

Of the 50 listings taken down in the last 90 days, the median had been up for 7 days.

What types of property are for sale in Jacksonville?

Live listings by type: Detached House 82, Condominium 8, Semi Detached 1.

What do Short-Term Rental properties in Jacksonville cost?

Half of the live Short-Term Rental listings with a real asking price ask between $56,000 and $70,000; a quarter ask less and a quarter more. Both ends are rounded.

What monthly rent would a Short-Term Rental property in Jacksonville need to cover its costs?

About $520 a month, as an illustration using our calculator defaults: at the median asking price of $68,499 with 20% down, a 5% rate over 30 years costs $290 a month, plus about $230 for taxes, insurance and upkeep. Vacancy and management are not included.

Never miss a Jacksonville Short-Term Rental deal