Toronto, ON · Canada

Toronto House Hacking properties

Listings in Toronto, ON whose description points to House Hacking.

Updated Oct 22, 2026 7 live 0 new this week median asking $1,098,000

Short-term rentals: booked entire homes in Toronto, ON earn a median of $23,760 a year at $268 a night, an estimate from 8,052 listings in the Sep 2026 snapshot. Data: Inside Airbnb (insideairbnb.com), CC BY 4.0.

Free alerts

Be first to new Toronto House Hacking deals

Email me new Toronto House Hacking deals See all 7 in search
7
live House Hacking listings
0
new in the last 7 days
$1,098,000
median asking price
38%
mention a deal signal, like a motivated seller

The strategy

House Hacking in Toronto

House hacking means living in part of a property and renting out the rest: the other units of a duplex or triplex, a basement suite or spare rooms. The rent helps pay the mortgage, and because the owner lives there, the purchase can often be financed with a smaller down payment than a pure rental.

7 of the 46 live listings in Toronto (15%) are tagged House Hacking. Most of them ask between $950,000 and $1,300,000, with a median of $1,098,000. 29% are multi-family buildings. None of them mention repairs to do or a seller under pressure, such as an estate sale or a motivated seller. The median listing has 4 bedrooms.

The listings below put multi-family buildings first. Check that a suite is legal, or can be made legal, before counting on its rent, and ask a lender how much of that rent they will count when you qualify; it is often only part of it.

$950,000–$1,300,000
where most asking prices fall
0%
mention repairs or a motivated seller
29%
multi-family buildings
4
median bedrooms

Worked example at the Toronto median asking price

Illustrative, using our calculator defaults. It shows how the costs add up, not what any listing is worth.

Median House Hacking asking price$1,098,000
Mortgage, 20% down, 5% over 30 years$4,690 a month
Taxes, insurance and upkeep$3,660 a month
Rent that covers both$8,350 a month
Try your own numbers in the Rental Cash Flow Calculator

Browse by strategy

A listing can fit more than one strategy. How accurate are these tags?

Market snapshot

What's for sale in Toronto

Live House Hacking listings only.

Toronto House Hacking listings by property type

How many live listings of each type, with the average asking price.

Detached Houseavg $1,048,180
5
Multi Familyavg $1,262,500
2
Show as a table
Property typeLive listingsAverage asking price
Detached House5$1,048,180
Multi Family2$1,262,500

Average asking price by bedrooms

Only listings that say how many bedrooms they have.

3 bedrooms2 listings
$949,000
4 bedrooms4 listings
$1,166,975
6 bedrooms1 listing
$1,200,000
Show as a table
BedroomsLive listingsAverage asking price
32$949,000
44$1,166,975
61$1,200,000

Recent activity

The last 90 days in Toronto

8 House Hacking listings were found in Toronto in the last 90 days, and 1 was taken down after a median of 8 days. The most common type was detached house. 38% mentioned a deal signal, such as a motivated seller, a price cut or an estate sale.

8
Found
1
Taken down
8
Median days listed
38%
With a deal signal

Taken down means the original post came down; that often means it sold, but sellers also withdraw listings.

Questions

Questions about Toronto House Hacking properties

How many House Hacking properties are for sale in Toronto?

FindOffMarket has 7 live House Hacking properties in Toronto as of October 30, 2026, 0 of them new in the past 7 days.

What is the median asking price of House Hacking properties in Toronto?

$1,098,000, across live listings with a real asking price.

What types of property are for sale in Toronto?

Live listings by type: Detached House 5, Multi Family 2.

What do House Hacking properties in Toronto cost?

Half of the live House Hacking listings with a real asking price ask between $950,000 and $1,300,000; a quarter ask less and a quarter more. Both ends are rounded.

How many House Hacking listings in Toronto are multi-family?

29% of the 7 live ones are duplexes, triplexes or larger buildings. They are listed first on this page.

What monthly rent would a House Hacking property in Toronto need to cover its costs?

About $8,350 a month, as an illustration using our calculator defaults: at the median asking price of $1,098,000 with 20% down, a 5% rate over 30 years costs $4,690 a month, plus about $3,660 for taxes, insurance and upkeep. Vacancy and management are not included.