San Antonio, TX · United States

San Antonio House Hacking properties

Listings in San Antonio, TX whose description points to House Hacking.

Updated Oct 24, 2026 6 live 1 new this week median asking $280,000

Free alerts

Be first to new San Antonio House Hacking deals

Email me new San Antonio House Hacking deals See all 6 in search
6
live House Hacking listings
1
new in the last 7 days
$280,000
median asking price
23%
mention a deal signal, like a motivated seller

The strategy

House Hacking in San Antonio

House hacking means living in part of a property and renting out the rest: the other units of a duplex or triplex, a basement suite or spare rooms. The rent helps pay the mortgage, and because the owner lives there, the purchase can often be financed with a smaller down payment than a pure rental.

6 of the 35 live listings in San Antonio (17%) are tagged House Hacking. Most of them ask between $280,000 and $280,000, with a median of $280,000. 83% are multi-family buildings. The median listing has 5 bedrooms.

The listings below put multi-family buildings first. Check that a suite is legal, or can be made legal, before counting on its rent, and ask a lender how much of that rent they will count when you qualify; it is often only part of it.

$280,000–$280,000
where most asking prices fall
83%
multi-family buildings
5
median bedrooms

Worked example at the San Antonio median asking price

Illustrative, using our calculator defaults. It shows how the costs add up, not what any listing is worth.

Median House Hacking asking price$280,000
Mortgage, 20% down, 5% over 30 years$1,200 a month
Taxes, insurance and upkeep$930 a month
Rent that covers both$2,140 a month
Try your own numbers in the Rental Cash Flow Calculator

Market snapshot

What's for sale in San Antonio

Live House Hacking listings only.

San Antonio House Hacking listings by property type

How many live listings of each type, with the average asking price.

Multi Familyavg $374,000
5
Detached Houseavg $171,000
1
Show as a table
Property typeLive listingsAverage asking price
Multi Family5$374,000
Detached House1$171,000

Average asking price by bedrooms

Only listings that say how many bedrooms they have.

4 bedrooms1 listing
$171,000
5 bedrooms4 listings
$280,000
6 bedrooms1 listing
$750,000
Show as a table
BedroomsLive listingsAverage asking price
41$171,000
54$280,000
61$750,000

Recent activity

The last 90 days in San Antonio

13 House Hacking listings were found in San Antonio in the last 90 days, and 7 were taken down after a median of 14 days. The most common type was multi family. 23% mentioned a deal signal, such as a motivated seller, a price cut or an estate sale.

13
Found
7
Taken down
14
Median days listed
23%
With a deal signal

Taken down means the original post came down; that often means it sold, but sellers also withdraw listings.

Questions

Questions about San Antonio House Hacking properties

How many House Hacking properties are for sale in San Antonio?

FindOffMarket has 6 live House Hacking properties in San Antonio as of October 30, 2026, 1 of them new in the past 7 days.

What is the median asking price of House Hacking properties in San Antonio?

$280,000, across live listings with a real asking price.

How long do House Hacking properties in San Antonio stay listed?

Of the 7 listings taken down in the last 90 days, the median had been up for 14 days.

What types of property are for sale in San Antonio?

Live listings by type: Multi Family 5, Detached House 1.

What do House Hacking properties in San Antonio cost?

Half of the live House Hacking listings with a real asking price ask between $280,000 and $280,000; a quarter ask less and a quarter more. Both ends are rounded.

How many House Hacking listings in San Antonio are multi-family?

83% of the 6 live ones are duplexes, triplexes or larger buildings. They are listed first on this page.

What monthly rent would a House Hacking property in San Antonio need to cover its costs?

About $2,140 a month, as an illustration using our calculator defaults: at the median asking price of $280,000 with 20% down, a 5% rate over 30 years costs $1,200 a month, plus about $930 for taxes, insurance and upkeep. Vacancy and management are not included.