Newark, NJ · United States

Newark Value-Add properties

Listings in Newark, NJ whose description points to Value-Add.

Updated Oct 11, 2026 4 live 0 new this week median asking $1,050,000

Short-term rentals: booked entire homes in Newark, NJ earn a median of $25,523 a year at $237 a night, an estimate from 706 listings in the Sep 2026 snapshot. Data: Inside Airbnb (insideairbnb.com), CC BY 4.0.

Free alerts

Be first to new Newark Value-Add deals

Email me new Newark Value-Add deals See all 4 in search
4
live Value-Add listings
0
new in the last 7 days
$1,050,000
median asking price
100%
mention a deal signal, like a motivated seller

The strategy

Value-Add in Newark

Value-add investors look for a property they can make worth more: by renovating it, adding a unit or a suite, or putting its rents and expenses in order. The gain comes from the work and the plan rather than from the market rising, so the purchase price has to leave room for both.

4 of the 6 live listings in Newark (67%) are tagged Value-Add. Most of them ask between $1,100,000 and $1,100,000, with a median of $1,050,000. None of them mention repairs to do or a seller under pressure, such as an estate sale or a motivated seller. 100% are multi-family buildings. The median listing has 8 bedrooms.

The listings below put those that mention repairs or a motivated seller first, then the lowest asking price. Check the zoning and permit rules before counting on an extra unit or a suite, price the work before making an offer, and compare the result with what improved properties nearby rent or sell for.

$1,100,000–$1,100,000
where most asking prices fall
0%
mention repairs or a motivated seller
100%
multi-family buildings
8
median bedrooms

Worked example at the Newark median asking price

Illustrative, using our calculator defaults. It shows how the costs add up, not what any listing is worth.

Median Value-Add asking price$1,050,000
Renovation (10% of the price)$105,000
Closing costs (2%)$21,000
Carrying costs for 6 months$21,000
All-in cost$1,197,000
Sale price that breaks even after 5% selling costs$1,260,000
Try your own numbers in the Fix and Flip Calculator

Browse by strategy

A listing can fit more than one strategy. How accurate are these tags?

Market snapshot

What's for sale in Newark

Live Value-Add listings only.

Newark Value-Add listings by property type

How many live listings of each type, with the average asking price.

Multi Familyavg $1,050,000
4
Show as a table
Property typeLive listingsAverage asking price
Multi Family4$1,050,000

Average asking price by bedrooms

Only listings that say how many bedrooms they have.

8 bedrooms4 listings
$1,050,000
Show as a table
BedroomsLive listingsAverage asking price
84$1,050,000

Recent activity

The last 90 days in Newark

4 Value-Add listings were found in Newark in the last 90 days. The most common type was multi family. 100% mentioned a deal signal, such as a motivated seller, a price cut or an estate sale.

4
Found
0
Taken down
—
Median days listed
100%
With a deal signal

Taken down means the original post came down; that often means it sold, but sellers also withdraw listings.

Questions

Questions about Newark Value-Add properties

How many Value-Add properties are for sale in Newark?

FindOffMarket has 4 live Value-Add properties in Newark as of October 31, 2026, 0 of them new in the past 7 days.

What is the median asking price of Value-Add properties in Newark?

$1,050,000, across live listings with a real asking price.

What types of property are for sale in Newark?

Live listings by type: Multi Family 4.

What do Value-Add properties in Newark cost?

Half of the live Value-Add listings with a real asking price ask between $1,100,000 and $1,100,000; a quarter ask less and a quarter more. Both ends are rounded.

How many Value-Add listings in Newark need work or have a motivated seller?

0% of the live ones whose description we have checked. Those mention repairs, a teardown, vacant possession, an estate, power-of-sale, court or auction sale, or a motivated seller, and are listed first on this page.

What sale price would a Value-Add purchase in Newark need to break even?

About $1,260,000, as an illustration using our calculator defaults: buying at the median asking price of $1,050,000, plus 10% for renovation, 2% closing costs and 6 months of carrying costs, comes to $1,197,000 before 5% selling costs. It is not an estimate of any property's value.