Edmonton, AB · Canada

Edmonton House Hacking properties

Listings in Edmonton, AB whose description points to House Hacking.

Updated Oct 25, 2026 9 live 1 new this week median asking $869,194

Free alerts

Be first to new Edmonton House Hacking deals

Email me new Edmonton House Hacking deals See all 9 in search
9
live House Hacking listings
1
new in the last 7 days
$869,194
median asking price
70%
mention a deal signal, like a motivated seller

The strategy

House Hacking in Edmonton

House hacking means living in part of a property and renting out the rest: the other units of a duplex or triplex, a basement suite or spare rooms. The rent helps pay the mortgage, and because the owner lives there, the purchase can often be financed with a smaller down payment than a pure rental.

9 of the 27 live listings in Edmonton (33%) are tagged House Hacking. Most of them ask between $520,000 and $980,000, with a median of $869,194. 22% are multi-family buildings. 14% mention repairs to do or a seller under pressure, such as an estate, power-of-sale, court or auction sale or a motivated seller. The median listing has 5 bedrooms.

The listings below put multi-family buildings first. Check that a suite is legal, or can be made legal, before counting on its rent, and ask a lender how much of that rent they will count when you qualify; it is often only part of it.

$520,000–$980,000
where most asking prices fall
14%
mention repairs or a motivated seller
22%
multi-family buildings
5
median bedrooms

Worked example at the Edmonton median asking price

Illustrative, using our calculator defaults. It shows how the costs add up, not what any listing is worth.

Median House Hacking asking price$869,194
Mortgage, 20% down, 5% over 30 years$3,710 a month
Taxes, insurance and upkeep$2,900 a month
Rent that covers both$6,610 a month
Try your own numbers in the Rental Cash Flow Calculator

Fresh finds

House Hacking listings in Edmonton

Multi-family buildings come first, then the newest.

Market snapshot

What's for sale in Edmonton

Live House Hacking listings only.

Edmonton House Hacking listings by property type

How many live listings of each type, with the average asking price.

Detached Houseavg $1,037,398
6
Multi Familyavg $400,000
2
Landno asking prices
1
Show as a table
Property typeLive listingsAverage asking price
Detached House6$1,037,398
Multi Family2$400,000
Land1—

Average asking price by bedrooms

Only listings that say how many bedrooms they have.

3 bedrooms1 listing
$888,888
4 bedrooms1 listing
$1,988,000
5 bedrooms2 listings
$784,500
6 bedrooms3 listings
$676,167
Show as a table
BedroomsLive listingsAverage asking price
31$888,888
41$1,988,000
52$784,500
63$676,167

Recent activity

The last 90 days in Edmonton

10 House Hacking listings were found in Edmonton in the last 90 days, and 2 were taken down after a median of 26 days. The most common type was detached house. 70% mentioned a deal signal, such as a motivated seller, a price cut or an estate sale.

10
Found
2
Taken down
26
Median days listed
70%
With a deal signal

Taken down means the original post came down; that often means it sold, but sellers also withdraw listings.

Questions

Questions about Edmonton House Hacking properties

How many House Hacking properties are for sale in Edmonton?

FindOffMarket has 9 live House Hacking properties in Edmonton as of October 31, 2026, 1 of them new in the past 7 days.

What is the median asking price of House Hacking properties in Edmonton?

$869,194, across live listings with a real asking price.

What types of property are for sale in Edmonton?

Live listings by type: Detached House 6, Multi Family 2, Land 1.

What do House Hacking properties in Edmonton cost?

Half of the live House Hacking listings with a real asking price ask between $520,000 and $980,000; a quarter ask less and a quarter more. Both ends are rounded.

How many House Hacking listings in Edmonton are multi-family?

22% of the 9 live ones are duplexes, triplexes or larger buildings. They are listed first on this page.

What monthly rent would a House Hacking property in Edmonton need to cover its costs?

About $6,610 a month, as an illustration using our calculator defaults: at the median asking price of $869,194 with 20% down, a 5% rate over 30 years costs $3,710 a month, plus about $2,900 for taxes, insurance and upkeep. Vacancy and management are not included.